Tokyo Olympics: U.S. wins highest number of Medals

Tokyo Summer Olympics 2020 is held in Tokyo Japan from 23rd July 2021 to the 8th of August 2021. It did not take place in 2020 due to the pandemic.

The U.S. is leading the Tokyo Olympics with the highest number of medals i.e., 84 out of which 27 are Gold, 33 are Silver, and 24 are Bronze.

China is the runner-up with 74 medals in total, it is the highest gold medal winner, securing 34 Gold medals, which is the highest among all.

Japan is ranking 3rd with 47 medals in total

List of games in Olympics:
3×3 Basketball, Acrobatic Gymnastics, Alpine Skiing, Archery, Artistic  Gymnastics, Artistic Swimming, Athletics, Badminton, Baseball, Softball, Basketball, Beach Handball, Beach Volleyball, Biathlon, BMX Freestyle, BMX Racing, Bobsleigh, Boxing, Breaking, Canoe / Kayak Flatwater, Canoe / Kayak Slalom, Cross- Country, Curling, Diving, Equestrian, Fencing, Figure Skating, Football, Freestyle Skiing, Futsal, Golf, Handball, Hockey, Ice Hockey, Judo, Karate, Luge, Marathon Swimming, Modern Pentathlon, Mountain Bike, Nordic Combined, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Road Cycling, Roller Speed Skating, Rowing, Rugby, Sailing, Shooting, Short Track Speed Skating, Skateboarding, Skeleton, Ski Jumping, Ski Mountaineering, Snowboard, Speed Skating, Sport Climbing, Surfing, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, Tennis, Track Cycling, Trampoline, Triathlon, Volleyball, Water Polo, Weightlifting, Wrestling.

Summer Olympics is conducted every four years. Last Summer Olympics was held in 2016, the host city was Rio De Janeiro, Brazil. The winner of the 2016 Summer Olympics was The United States leading with 121 medals in total.

Game (No. of ) Medals Player
Basketball 1 Gold
  • Gold: Women’s 3×3 — Allisha Gray, Kelsey Plum, Stefanie Dolson and Jackie Young
Boxing 1 Bronze
  • Bronze: Women’s welterweight: Oshae Jones
Canoe 1 Gold
  • Gold: Women’s canoe 120-meter sprint — Nevin Harrison
Cycling 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Silver: Women’s BMX freestyle — Hannah Roberts
  • Bronze: Women’s team pursuit — Megan Jastrab, Jennifer Valente, Chloe Dygert, Emma White, Lily Williams
Diving 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Silver: Women’s synchronized 10-meter platform — Jessica Parratto and Delaney Schnell
  • Silver: Men’s synchronized 3-meter springboard — Michael Hixon and Andrew Capobianco
  • Bronze: Women’s 3-meter springboard — Krysta Palmer
Equestrian 1 Silver
  • Silver: Team dressage — Adrienne Lyle, Steffen Peters and Sabine Schut-Kery
Fencing 1 Gold, 1 Bronze
  • Gold: Women’s individual foil — Lee Kiefer
  • Bronze: Men’s foil team — Alex Massialas, Race Imboden and Gerek Meinhardt
Golf 1 Gold
  • Gold: Men’s individual stroke play — Xander Schauffele
Gymnastics 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Gold: Women’s floor exercise — Jade Carey
  • Gold: Women’s all-around — Suni Lee
  • Silver: Women’s vault — MyKayla Skinner
  • Silver: Women’s team finals — Simone Biles, Jordan Chiles, Suni Lee and Grace McCallum
  • Bronze: Women’s balance beam — Simone Biles
  • Bronze: Women’s uneven bars — Suni Lee
Shooting 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Gold: Men’s 10-meter air rifle — William Shaner
  • Gold: Men’s skeet — Vincent Hancock
  • Gold: Women’s skeet — Amber English
  • Silver: Mixed 10-meter air rifle — Mary Tucker and Lucas Kozeniesky
  • Silver: Women’s trap — Kayle Browning
  • Bronze: Mixed team trap — Madelynn Ann Bernau and Brian Burrow
Skateboarding 2 Bronze
  • Bronze: Men’s park — Cory Juneau
  • Bronze: Men’s street — Jagger Eaton
Softball 1 Silver
  • Silver: Monica Abbott, Ali Aguilar, Valerie Arioto, Ally Carda, Amanda Chidester, Rachel Garcia, Haylie McCleney, Michelle Moultrie, Dejah Mulipola, Aubree Munro, Bubba Nickles, Cat Osterman, Janie Reed, Delaney Spaulding, Kelsey Stewart
Surfing 1 Gold
  • Gold: Women’s — Carissa Moore
Swimming 11 Gold, 10 Silver, 9 Bronze – 30 Medals in total
  • Gold: Men’s 4×100-meter medley relay — Ryan Murphy, Michael Andrew, Caeleb Dressel and Zach Apple, Joseph Armstrong, Andrew Wilson, Tom Shields, Blake Pieroni
  • Gold: Men’s 1,500-meter freestyle — Bobby Finke
  • Gold: Men’s 50-meter freestyle — Caeleb Dressel
  • Gold: Women’s 800-meter freestyle: Katie Ledecky
  • Gold: Men’s 100-meter butterfly — Caeleb Dressel
  • Gold: Men’s 100-meter freestyle — Caeleb Dressel
  • Gold: Men’s 800-meter freestyle — Bobby Finke
  • Gold: 4×100-meter relay — Caeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Bowe Becker, Zach Apple and Brooks Curry
  • Gold: Men’s 400-meter individual medley — Chase Kalisz
  • Gold: Women’s 100-meter breaststroke — Lydia Jacoby
  • Gold: Women’s 1,500-meter freestyle — Katie Ledecky
  • Silver: Women’s 4×100-meter medley relay — Regan Smith, Lydia Jacoby, Torri Huske and Abbey Weitzeil, Rhyan White, Lilly Kin, Claire Curzan, Erika Brown
  • Silver: Men’s 200-meter backstroke — Ryan Murphy
  • Silver: Women’s 200-meter breaststroke — Lilly King
  • Silver: Women’s 4×200-meter freestyle relay — Katie Ledecky, Allison Schmitt, Paige Madden, Katie McLaughlin, Arabella Sims and Brooke Forde
  • Silver: Women’s 200-meter butterfly — Regan Smith
  • Silver: Men’s 400-meter individual medley — Jay Litherland
  • Silver: Women’s 400-meter freestyle — Katie Ledecky
  • Silver: Women’s 400-meter individulal medley — Emma Weyant
  • Silver: Women’s 1,500-meter freestyle — Erica Sullivan
  • Silver: Women’s 200-meter individual medley — Alex Walsh
  • Bronze: Women’s 200-meter breaststroke — Annie Lazor
  • Bronze: Women’s 200-meter butterfly — Hali Flickinger
  • Bronze: Men’s 100-meter backstroke — Ryan Murphy
  • Bronze: Men’s 400-meter freestyle — Kieran Smith
  • Bronze: Women’s 100-meter backstroke — Regan Smith
  • Bronze: Women’s 100-meter breaststroke — Lilly King
  • Bronze: Women’s 400-meter individual medley — Hali Flickinger
  • Bronze: Women’s 400-meter freestyle relay — Erika Brown, Abbey Weitzeil, Simone Manuel, Natalie Hinds, Olivia Smoliga, Catie DeLoof and Allison Schmitt
  • Bronze: Women’s 200-meter individual medley — Kate Douglass
Taekwondo 1 Gold
  • Gold: Women’s 57kg class — Anastasija Zolotic
Track and field 4 Gold, 11 Silver, 4 Bronze – 19 Medals in total
  • Gold: Men’s shot put — Ryan Crouser
  • Gold: Women’s 400-meter hurdles — Sydney McLaughlin
  • Gold: Women’s 800 meters — Athing Mu
  • Gold: Women’s discus — Valarie Allman
  • Silver: Men’s shot put — Joe Kovacs
  • Silver: Men’s 110-meter hurdles — Grant Holloway
  • Silver: Women’s 400-meter hurdles — Dalilah Muhammad
  • Silver: Men’s 400-meter hurdles — Rai Benjamin
  • Silver: Women’s long jump — Brittney Reese
  • Silver: Women’s 100-meter hurdles — Keni Harrison
  • Silver: Women’s shot put — Raven Saunders
  • Silver: Men’s 100 meters — Fred Kerley
  • Silver: Men’s pole vault — Christopher Nilsen
  • Silver: Women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase — Courtney Frerichs
  • Silver: Men’s 200 meters — Kenneth Bednarek
  • Bronze: Women’s 200 meters — Gabrielle Thomas
  • Bronze: Women’s 800 meters — Raevyn Rogers
  • Bronze: 4×400 mixed-gender relay — Trevor Stewart, Kendall Ellis, Kaylin Whitney and Vernon Norwood, Lynna Irby, Taylor Manson, Bryce Deadmon, Elija Godwin
  • Bronze: Men’s 200 meters — Noah Lyles
Triathlon 1 Silver, 1 bronze
  • Silver: Mixed relay — Katie Zaferes, Kevin McDowell, Taylor Knibb, Morgan Pearson
  • Bronze: Women’s — Katie Zaferes
Weightlifting 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Silver: Women’s 76kg — Kate Nye
  • Bronze: Women’s +87kg — Sarah Robles
Wrestling 1 Gold, 1 Silver
  • Gold: Women’s 68kg freestyle — Tamyra Mensah-Stock
  • Silver: Women’s 76kg freestyle — Adeline Gray

U.S. leads the Tokyo Olympics with the highest number of medals i.e., 84 out of which 27 are Gold 33 are Silver and 24 are Bronze.